CFOS for QuickBooks, coming January 2027See what you get
WEBINARYEAR-END STARTS BEFORE DECEMBER
WEBINAR · OCTOBER 28, 2026

Year-end cash flow and payment protection for subcontractors

Amy Houk of National Lien Services and RCS Preliminary Lien Services and Josh Luebker, author of CONTROL, on what to check in October so December does not decide for you. This is the recording of The Conversation Before the Escalation™: Year-End Starts Before December.

THE SHORT ANSWER

December doesn't create payment problems. It just makes the ones we've been ignoring a whole lot harder to fix.

The webinar is not another year-end checklist. It helps a contractor find the financial, operating and payment risks already inside their projects, and start the conversations that need to happen while there is still time and there are still options.

  1. Profitability and collectability are two very different things. The job looks profitable. Where is the cash?
  2. A forecast is only as reliable as the information behind it. Expected cash versus project reality
  3. Moving on and finishing are not the same thing. The closeout payment hold
  4. Waiting is also a decision. "We'll pay you after the holidays"
  5. Find out what needs attention now. The three conversations before December
WATCH

Year-End Starts Before December

WEBINAR
Year-End Starts Before December: Amy Houk and Josh Luebker

Recorded October 28, 2026. It also plays on YouTube.

WHAT IT COVERS

The conversation in 5 parts

PART 1 · LED BY JOSH

The job looks profitable. Where is the cash?

  • Jobs that look profitable but are not producing cash
  • WIP reports that do not match what is happening in the field
  • Unbilled work and unapproved change orders
  • Retainage that is earned but not available
  • Cash flow projections that are not realistic
  • The disconnect between estimating, project management and accounting

Takeaway. Profitability and collectability are two very different things.

PART 2 · LED BY JOSH AND AMY

Expected cash versus project reality

  • Submitted pay applications versus approved pay applications
  • Requested change orders versus authorized change orders
  • Retainage expected versus retainage eligible for release
  • Payment promises versus verified commitments
  • Unresolved backcharges and disputed work
  • The cost of relying on assumptions

Takeaway. A forecast is only as reliable as the information behind it.

PART 3 · LED BY AMY

The closeout payment hold

  • Final pay applications
  • Retainage release requirements
  • Pending change orders
  • Unresolved backcharges
  • Missing closeout documentation
  • Conditional and unconditional waivers
  • Lien and bond claim protections that remain
  • The risk of assuming that continued project activity preserves payment rights

Takeaway. Moving on and finishing are not the same thing.

PART 4 · LED BY AMY

"We'll pay you after the holidays"

  • Repeated payment promises
  • Aging receivables
  • Disputes that never get resolved
  • Customers who stop responding
  • Finding statutory deadlines early
  • When ordinary follow up becomes an escalation decision
  • Why waiting can reduce the options you have

Takeaway. Waiting is also a decision.

PART 5 · LED BY AMY AND JOSH

The three conversations before December

  • Operations and accounting. What work has been performed that is not fully documented, approved or billed?
  • Accounting and leadership. Which receivables are being forecast as collectible without a verified path to payment?
  • Leadership and the project team. Which unresolved issues need a decision now, while contractual and statutory options may still exist?

Takeaway. Find out what needs attention now.

Escalation is not the same as filing a lien. It means recognizing when a payment issue needs a different conversation, decision-maker or level of attention.

AN EXAMPLE

$200,000 in receivables is not $200,000 in cash

A subcontractor has $200,000 in expected receivables. $60,000 is tied to unsigned change orders, $40,000 is retainage, $30,000 is in dispute. That leaves $70,000 with no hold listed. A year-end cash forecast that counts the full $200,000 counts money that has no verified path to payment.

Expected receivablesAmount
Total expected$200,000
Less: tied to unsigned change orders$60,000
Less: retainage$40,000
Less: in dispute$30,000
With no hold listed$70,000

This is an illustration of the question the webinar asks, not a rule. Whether a held amount is collectable depends on the contract, the documents and the state.

WHO IT IS FOR

Who should watch

Commercial subcontractors, construction business owners, CFOs, controllers, project managers and other people who make financial decisions.

THE SPEAKERS

Two views of the same payment

PAYMENT PROTECTION, DOCUMENTATION AND ESCALATION
Amy Houk
National Lien Services and RCS Preliminary Lien Services. Her company is a partner of this site: National Lien Services.
FINANCIAL VISIBILITY AND CASH FLOW
Josh Luebker
Author of CONTROL. About Josh Luebker.
QUESTIONS

What subcontractors ask about year-end cash flow and payment protection

What is the Year-End Starts Before December webinar?

Year-End Starts Before December is a conversation recorded on October 28, 2026 between Amy Houk of National Lien Services and RCS Preliminary Lien Services and Josh Luebker, author of CONTROL. It covers the payment and cash flow problems a subcontractor can find in October, before December makes them harder to fix. It is part of the series The Conversation Before the Escalation™.

Why does a job that looks profitable still leave a contractor short of cash?

Profitability and collectability are two very different things. A job can look profitable on a WIP report while the money is held by unbilled work, unapproved change orders, retainage that is earned but not yet available, or a pay application that has not been approved.

How much of my expected receivables should I count on for year-end cash flow?

Only the part with a verified path to payment. In the webinar's example, a subcontractor has $200,000 in expected receivables, but $60,000 is tied to unsigned change orders, $40,000 is retainage, $30,000 is in dispute. That leaves $70,000 with no hold listed. A forecast is only as reliable as the information behind it.

What is a closeout payment hold?

The project is substantially complete and the crews have moved on, but the money has not been paid. The items that hold it are final pay applications, retainage release requirements, pending change orders, unresolved backcharges, missing closeout documentation, conditional and unconditional waivers. Moving on and finishing are not the same thing.

When does waiting for a customer to pay become a financial decision?

Waiting is also a decision. Repeated payment promises, aging receivables, disputes that do not resolve and a customer who stops responding are the signs that ordinary follow up has become an escalation decision. Deadlines depend on the state and the project, so find them early. The state by state table is on the retainage and payment laws page.

Does escalating a late payment mean filing a lien?

Escalation does not automatically mean filing a lien or starting litigation. It means recognizing when a payment issue needs a different conversation, decision-maker or level of attention.

What are the three conversations to have before December?

Operations and accounting: What work has been performed that is not fully documented, approved or billed? Accounting and leadership: Which receivables are being forecast as collectible without a verified path to payment? Leadership and the project team: Which unresolved issues need a decision now, while contractual and statutory options may still exist?

Is this legal advice?

No. This page summarizes a conversation about cash flow and payment protection. Notice, lien and filing deadlines differ by state and by project, so ask a lien professional or an attorney about a specific project.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE

This page summarizes a conversation about cash flow and payment protection. It is not legal advice. Notice, lien and filing deadlines differ by state and by project. Ask a lien professional or an attorney about a specific project. Finish the work. Close the risk. Collect the money.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Josh Luebker
JOSH LUEBKER
MASTER ELECTRICIAN · 150+ PROJECTS · $2.1B+ MANAGED

Wrote CONTROL, the 8 step system behind these figures. More about the author.

Updated

8 Steps 60 Days

CONTROL is the full system, written for commercial subcontractors from under $1M to $100M. It's out now. 8 steps, 6 working templates, and the order they install in. $9.99 ebook, $24.99 paperback.