Labor burden chart
Every hourly wage from $15.00 to $150.00, every 50 cents, with 30 to 40% labor burden added, as a range and at 30%, 35% and 40%. Find the wage and read across to what one hour costs.
Published October 17, 2026. Updated October 17, 2026.
A $30.00 hourly wage costs $39.00 to $42.00 an hour at 30 to 40 percent labor burden: $39.00 at 30 percent, $40.50 at 35 percent and $42.00 at 40 percent.
A $30.00 wage at 35 percent burden is $30.00 x 1.35 = $40.50 an hour.
- Labor burden. Labor burden is every cost of employing a person beyond the wage on the paycheck: employer payroll taxes, workers compensation, insurance, benefits and paid time off. It's stated as a percent of the wage.
- Formula. Burdened hourly cost = hourly wage x (1 + burden percent). Each cost is rounded to the nearest cent, and a half cent rounds up.
Hourly wage to burdened hourly cost
271 wages, $15.00 to $150.00. Each column is the cost of one paid hour at that burden.
$15.00 to $24.50$25.00 to $34.50$35.00 to $44.50$45.00 to $54.50$55.00 to $64.50$65.00 to $74.50$75.00 to $84.50$85.00 to $94.50$95.00 to $104.50$105.00 to $114.50$115.00 to $124.50$125.00 to $134.50$135.00 to $144.50$145.00 to $150.00
| Hourly wage | Range at 30 to 40% burden | At 30% burden | At 35% burden | At 40% burden |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $15.00 | $19.50 to $21.00 | $19.50 | $20.25 | $21.00 |
| $15.50 | $20.15 to $21.70 | $20.15 | $20.93 | $21.70 |
| $16.00 | $20.80 to $22.40 | $20.80 | $21.60 | $22.40 |
| $16.50 | $21.45 to $23.10 | $21.45 | $22.28 | $23.10 |
| $17.00 | $22.10 to $23.80 | $22.10 | $22.95 | $23.80 |
| $17.50 | $22.75 to $24.50 | $22.75 | $23.63 | $24.50 |
| $18.00 | $23.40 to $25.20 | $23.40 | $24.30 | $25.20 |
| $18.50 | $24.05 to $25.90 | $24.05 | $24.98 | $25.90 |
| $19.00 | $24.70 to $26.60 | $24.70 | $25.65 | $26.60 |
| $19.50 | $25.35 to $27.30 | $25.35 | $26.33 | $27.30 |
| $20.00 | $26.00 to $28.00 | $26.00 | $27.00 | $28.00 |
| $20.50 | $26.65 to $28.70 | $26.65 | $27.68 | $28.70 |
| $21.00 | $27.30 to $29.40 | $27.30 | $28.35 | $29.40 |
| $21.50 | $27.95 to $30.10 | $27.95 | $29.03 | $30.10 |
| $22.00 | $28.60 to $30.80 | $28.60 | $29.70 | $30.80 |
| $22.50 | $29.25 to $31.50 | $29.25 | $30.38 | $31.50 |
| $23.00 | $29.90 to $32.20 | $29.90 | $31.05 | $32.20 |
| $23.50 | $30.55 to $32.90 | $30.55 | $31.73 | $32.90 |
| $24.00 | $31.20 to $33.60 | $31.20 | $32.40 | $33.60 |
| $24.50 | $31.85 to $34.30 | $31.85 | $33.08 | $34.30 |
| $25.00 | $32.50 to $35.00 | $32.50 | $33.75 | $35.00 |
| $25.50 | $33.15 to $35.70 | $33.15 | $34.43 | $35.70 |
| $26.00 | $33.80 to $36.40 | $33.80 | $35.10 | $36.40 |
| $26.50 | $34.45 to $37.10 | $34.45 | $35.78 | $37.10 |
| $27.00 | $35.10 to $37.80 | $35.10 | $36.45 | $37.80 |
| $27.50 | $35.75 to $38.50 | $35.75 | $37.13 | $38.50 |
| $28.00 | $36.40 to $39.20 | $36.40 | $37.80 | $39.20 |
| $28.50 | $37.05 to $39.90 | $37.05 | $38.48 | $39.90 |
| $29.00 | $37.70 to $40.60 | $37.70 | $39.15 | $40.60 |
| $29.50 | $38.35 to $41.30 | $38.35 | $39.83 | $41.30 |
| $30.00 | $39.00 to $42.00 | $39.00 | $40.50 | $42.00 |
| $30.50 | $39.65 to $42.70 | $39.65 | $41.18 | $42.70 |
| $31.00 | $40.30 to $43.40 | $40.30 | $41.85 | $43.40 |
| $31.50 | $40.95 to $44.10 | $40.95 | $42.53 | $44.10 |
| $32.00 | $41.60 to $44.80 | $41.60 | $43.20 | $44.80 |
| $32.50 | $42.25 to $45.50 | $42.25 | $43.88 | $45.50 |
| $33.00 | $42.90 to $46.20 | $42.90 | $44.55 | $46.20 |
| $33.50 | $43.55 to $46.90 | $43.55 | $45.23 | $46.90 |
| $34.00 | $44.20 to $47.60 | $44.20 | $45.90 | $47.60 |
| $34.50 | $44.85 to $48.30 | $44.85 | $46.58 | $48.30 |
| $35.00 | $45.50 to $49.00 | $45.50 | $47.25 | $49.00 |
| $35.50 | $46.15 to $49.70 | $46.15 | $47.93 | $49.70 |
| $36.00 | $46.80 to $50.40 | $46.80 | $48.60 | $50.40 |
| $36.50 | $47.45 to $51.10 | $47.45 | $49.28 | $51.10 |
| $37.00 | $48.10 to $51.80 | $48.10 | $49.95 | $51.80 |
| $37.50 | $48.75 to $52.50 | $48.75 | $50.63 | $52.50 |
| $38.00 | $49.40 to $53.20 | $49.40 | $51.30 | $53.20 |
| $38.50 | $50.05 to $53.90 | $50.05 | $51.98 | $53.90 |
| $39.00 | $50.70 to $54.60 | $50.70 | $52.65 | $54.60 |
| $39.50 | $51.35 to $55.30 | $51.35 | $53.33 | $55.30 |
| $40.00 | $52.00 to $56.00 | $52.00 | $54.00 | $56.00 |
| $40.50 | $52.65 to $56.70 | $52.65 | $54.68 | $56.70 |
| $41.00 | $53.30 to $57.40 | $53.30 | $55.35 | $57.40 |
| $41.50 | $53.95 to $58.10 | $53.95 | $56.03 | $58.10 |
| $42.00 | $54.60 to $58.80 | $54.60 | $56.70 | $58.80 |
| $42.50 | $55.25 to $59.50 | $55.25 | $57.38 | $59.50 |
| $43.00 | $55.90 to $60.20 | $55.90 | $58.05 | $60.20 |
| $43.50 | $56.55 to $60.90 | $56.55 | $58.73 | $60.90 |
| $44.00 | $57.20 to $61.60 | $57.20 | $59.40 | $61.60 |
| $44.50 | $57.85 to $62.30 | $57.85 | $60.08 | $62.30 |
| $45.00 | $58.50 to $63.00 | $58.50 | $60.75 | $63.00 |
| $45.50 | $59.15 to $63.70 | $59.15 | $61.43 | $63.70 |
| $46.00 | $59.80 to $64.40 | $59.80 | $62.10 | $64.40 |
| $46.50 | $60.45 to $65.10 | $60.45 | $62.78 | $65.10 |
| $47.00 | $61.10 to $65.80 | $61.10 | $63.45 | $65.80 |
| $47.50 | $61.75 to $66.50 | $61.75 | $64.13 | $66.50 |
| $48.00 | $62.40 to $67.20 | $62.40 | $64.80 | $67.20 |
| $48.50 | $63.05 to $67.90 | $63.05 | $65.48 | $67.90 |
| $49.00 | $63.70 to $68.60 | $63.70 | $66.15 | $68.60 |
| $49.50 | $64.35 to $69.30 | $64.35 | $66.83 | $69.30 |
| $50.00 | $65.00 to $70.00 | $65.00 | $67.50 | $70.00 |
| $50.50 | $65.65 to $70.70 | $65.65 | $68.18 | $70.70 |
| $51.00 | $66.30 to $71.40 | $66.30 | $68.85 | $71.40 |
| $51.50 | $66.95 to $72.10 | $66.95 | $69.53 | $72.10 |
| $52.00 | $67.60 to $72.80 | $67.60 | $70.20 | $72.80 |
| $52.50 | $68.25 to $73.50 | $68.25 | $70.88 | $73.50 |
| $53.00 | $68.90 to $74.20 | $68.90 | $71.55 | $74.20 |
| $53.50 | $69.55 to $74.90 | $69.55 | $72.23 | $74.90 |
| $54.00 | $70.20 to $75.60 | $70.20 | $72.90 | $75.60 |
| $54.50 | $70.85 to $76.30 | $70.85 | $73.58 | $76.30 |
| $55.00 | $71.50 to $77.00 | $71.50 | $74.25 | $77.00 |
| $55.50 | $72.15 to $77.70 | $72.15 | $74.93 | $77.70 |
| $56.00 | $72.80 to $78.40 | $72.80 | $75.60 | $78.40 |
| $56.50 | $73.45 to $79.10 | $73.45 | $76.28 | $79.10 |
| $57.00 | $74.10 to $79.80 | $74.10 | $76.95 | $79.80 |
| $57.50 | $74.75 to $80.50 | $74.75 | $77.63 | $80.50 |
| $58.00 | $75.40 to $81.20 | $75.40 | $78.30 | $81.20 |
| $58.50 | $76.05 to $81.90 | $76.05 | $78.98 | $81.90 |
| $59.00 | $76.70 to $82.60 | $76.70 | $79.65 | $82.60 |
| $59.50 | $77.35 to $83.30 | $77.35 | $80.33 | $83.30 |
| $60.00 | $78.00 to $84.00 | $78.00 | $81.00 | $84.00 |
| $60.50 | $78.65 to $84.70 | $78.65 | $81.68 | $84.70 |
| $61.00 | $79.30 to $85.40 | $79.30 | $82.35 | $85.40 |
| $61.50 | $79.95 to $86.10 | $79.95 | $83.03 | $86.10 |
| $62.00 | $80.60 to $86.80 | $80.60 | $83.70 | $86.80 |
| $62.50 | $81.25 to $87.50 | $81.25 | $84.38 | $87.50 |
| $63.00 | $81.90 to $88.20 | $81.90 | $85.05 | $88.20 |
| $63.50 | $82.55 to $88.90 | $82.55 | $85.73 | $88.90 |
| $64.00 | $83.20 to $89.60 | $83.20 | $86.40 | $89.60 |
| $64.50 | $83.85 to $90.30 | $83.85 | $87.08 | $90.30 |
| $65.00 | $84.50 to $91.00 | $84.50 | $87.75 | $91.00 |
| $65.50 | $85.15 to $91.70 | $85.15 | $88.43 | $91.70 |
| $66.00 | $85.80 to $92.40 | $85.80 | $89.10 | $92.40 |
| $66.50 | $86.45 to $93.10 | $86.45 | $89.78 | $93.10 |
| $67.00 | $87.10 to $93.80 | $87.10 | $90.45 | $93.80 |
| $67.50 | $87.75 to $94.50 | $87.75 | $91.13 | $94.50 |
| $68.00 | $88.40 to $95.20 | $88.40 | $91.80 | $95.20 |
| $68.50 | $89.05 to $95.90 | $89.05 | $92.48 | $95.90 |
| $69.00 | $89.70 to $96.60 | $89.70 | $93.15 | $96.60 |
| $69.50 | $90.35 to $97.30 | $90.35 | $93.83 | $97.30 |
| $70.00 | $91.00 to $98.00 | $91.00 | $94.50 | $98.00 |
| $70.50 | $91.65 to $98.70 | $91.65 | $95.18 | $98.70 |
| $71.00 | $92.30 to $99.40 | $92.30 | $95.85 | $99.40 |
| $71.50 | $92.95 to $100.10 | $92.95 | $96.53 | $100.10 |
| $72.00 | $93.60 to $100.80 | $93.60 | $97.20 | $100.80 |
| $72.50 | $94.25 to $101.50 | $94.25 | $97.88 | $101.50 |
| $73.00 | $94.90 to $102.20 | $94.90 | $98.55 | $102.20 |
| $73.50 | $95.55 to $102.90 | $95.55 | $99.23 | $102.90 |
| $74.00 | $96.20 to $103.60 | $96.20 | $99.90 | $103.60 |
| $74.50 | $96.85 to $104.30 | $96.85 | $100.58 | $104.30 |
| $75.00 | $97.50 to $105.00 | $97.50 | $101.25 | $105.00 |
| $75.50 | $98.15 to $105.70 | $98.15 | $101.93 | $105.70 |
| $76.00 | $98.80 to $106.40 | $98.80 | $102.60 | $106.40 |
| $76.50 | $99.45 to $107.10 | $99.45 | $103.28 | $107.10 |
| $77.00 | $100.10 to $107.80 | $100.10 | $103.95 | $107.80 |
| $77.50 | $100.75 to $108.50 | $100.75 | $104.63 | $108.50 |
| $78.00 | $101.40 to $109.20 | $101.40 | $105.30 | $109.20 |
| $78.50 | $102.05 to $109.90 | $102.05 | $105.98 | $109.90 |
| $79.00 | $102.70 to $110.60 | $102.70 | $106.65 | $110.60 |
| $79.50 | $103.35 to $111.30 | $103.35 | $107.33 | $111.30 |
| $80.00 | $104.00 to $112.00 | $104.00 | $108.00 | $112.00 |
| $80.50 | $104.65 to $112.70 | $104.65 | $108.68 | $112.70 |
| $81.00 | $105.30 to $113.40 | $105.30 | $109.35 | $113.40 |
| $81.50 | $105.95 to $114.10 | $105.95 | $110.03 | $114.10 |
| $82.00 | $106.60 to $114.80 | $106.60 | $110.70 | $114.80 |
| $82.50 | $107.25 to $115.50 | $107.25 | $111.38 | $115.50 |
| $83.00 | $107.90 to $116.20 | $107.90 | $112.05 | $116.20 |
| $83.50 | $108.55 to $116.90 | $108.55 | $112.73 | $116.90 |
| $84.00 | $109.20 to $117.60 | $109.20 | $113.40 | $117.60 |
| $84.50 | $109.85 to $118.30 | $109.85 | $114.08 | $118.30 |
| $85.00 | $110.50 to $119.00 | $110.50 | $114.75 | $119.00 |
| $85.50 | $111.15 to $119.70 | $111.15 | $115.43 | $119.70 |
| $86.00 | $111.80 to $120.40 | $111.80 | $116.10 | $120.40 |
| $86.50 | $112.45 to $121.10 | $112.45 | $116.78 | $121.10 |
| $87.00 | $113.10 to $121.80 | $113.10 | $117.45 | $121.80 |
| $87.50 | $113.75 to $122.50 | $113.75 | $118.13 | $122.50 |
| $88.00 | $114.40 to $123.20 | $114.40 | $118.80 | $123.20 |
| $88.50 | $115.05 to $123.90 | $115.05 | $119.48 | $123.90 |
| $89.00 | $115.70 to $124.60 | $115.70 | $120.15 | $124.60 |
| $89.50 | $116.35 to $125.30 | $116.35 | $120.83 | $125.30 |
| $90.00 | $117.00 to $126.00 | $117.00 | $121.50 | $126.00 |
| $90.50 | $117.65 to $126.70 | $117.65 | $122.18 | $126.70 |
| $91.00 | $118.30 to $127.40 | $118.30 | $122.85 | $127.40 |
| $91.50 | $118.95 to $128.10 | $118.95 | $123.53 | $128.10 |
| $92.00 | $119.60 to $128.80 | $119.60 | $124.20 | $128.80 |
| $92.50 | $120.25 to $129.50 | $120.25 | $124.88 | $129.50 |
| $93.00 | $120.90 to $130.20 | $120.90 | $125.55 | $130.20 |
| $93.50 | $121.55 to $130.90 | $121.55 | $126.23 | $130.90 |
| $94.00 | $122.20 to $131.60 | $122.20 | $126.90 | $131.60 |
| $94.50 | $122.85 to $132.30 | $122.85 | $127.58 | $132.30 |
| $95.00 | $123.50 to $133.00 | $123.50 | $128.25 | $133.00 |
| $95.50 | $124.15 to $133.70 | $124.15 | $128.93 | $133.70 |
| $96.00 | $124.80 to $134.40 | $124.80 | $129.60 | $134.40 |
| $96.50 | $125.45 to $135.10 | $125.45 | $130.28 | $135.10 |
| $97.00 | $126.10 to $135.80 | $126.10 | $130.95 | $135.80 |
| $97.50 | $126.75 to $136.50 | $126.75 | $131.63 | $136.50 |
| $98.00 | $127.40 to $137.20 | $127.40 | $132.30 | $137.20 |
| $98.50 | $128.05 to $137.90 | $128.05 | $132.98 | $137.90 |
| $99.00 | $128.70 to $138.60 | $128.70 | $133.65 | $138.60 |
| $99.50 | $129.35 to $139.30 | $129.35 | $134.33 | $139.30 |
| $100.00 | $130.00 to $140.00 | $130.00 | $135.00 | $140.00 |
| $100.50 | $130.65 to $140.70 | $130.65 | $135.68 | $140.70 |
| $101.00 | $131.30 to $141.40 | $131.30 | $136.35 | $141.40 |
| $101.50 | $131.95 to $142.10 | $131.95 | $137.03 | $142.10 |
| $102.00 | $132.60 to $142.80 | $132.60 | $137.70 | $142.80 |
| $102.50 | $133.25 to $143.50 | $133.25 | $138.38 | $143.50 |
| $103.00 | $133.90 to $144.20 | $133.90 | $139.05 | $144.20 |
| $103.50 | $134.55 to $144.90 | $134.55 | $139.73 | $144.90 |
| $104.00 | $135.20 to $145.60 | $135.20 | $140.40 | $145.60 |
| $104.50 | $135.85 to $146.30 | $135.85 | $141.08 | $146.30 |
| $105.00 | $136.50 to $147.00 | $136.50 | $141.75 | $147.00 |
| $105.50 | $137.15 to $147.70 | $137.15 | $142.43 | $147.70 |
| $106.00 | $137.80 to $148.40 | $137.80 | $143.10 | $148.40 |
| $106.50 | $138.45 to $149.10 | $138.45 | $143.78 | $149.10 |
| $107.00 | $139.10 to $149.80 | $139.10 | $144.45 | $149.80 |
| $107.50 | $139.75 to $150.50 | $139.75 | $145.13 | $150.50 |
| $108.00 | $140.40 to $151.20 | $140.40 | $145.80 | $151.20 |
| $108.50 | $141.05 to $151.90 | $141.05 | $146.48 | $151.90 |
| $109.00 | $141.70 to $152.60 | $141.70 | $147.15 | $152.60 |
| $109.50 | $142.35 to $153.30 | $142.35 | $147.83 | $153.30 |
| $110.00 | $143.00 to $154.00 | $143.00 | $148.50 | $154.00 |
| $110.50 | $143.65 to $154.70 | $143.65 | $149.18 | $154.70 |
| $111.00 | $144.30 to $155.40 | $144.30 | $149.85 | $155.40 |
| $111.50 | $144.95 to $156.10 | $144.95 | $150.53 | $156.10 |
| $112.00 | $145.60 to $156.80 | $145.60 | $151.20 | $156.80 |
| $112.50 | $146.25 to $157.50 | $146.25 | $151.88 | $157.50 |
| $113.00 | $146.90 to $158.20 | $146.90 | $152.55 | $158.20 |
| $113.50 | $147.55 to $158.90 | $147.55 | $153.23 | $158.90 |
| $114.00 | $148.20 to $159.60 | $148.20 | $153.90 | $159.60 |
| $114.50 | $148.85 to $160.30 | $148.85 | $154.58 | $160.30 |
| $115.00 | $149.50 to $161.00 | $149.50 | $155.25 | $161.00 |
| $115.50 | $150.15 to $161.70 | $150.15 | $155.93 | $161.70 |
| $116.00 | $150.80 to $162.40 | $150.80 | $156.60 | $162.40 |
| $116.50 | $151.45 to $163.10 | $151.45 | $157.28 | $163.10 |
| $117.00 | $152.10 to $163.80 | $152.10 | $157.95 | $163.80 |
| $117.50 | $152.75 to $164.50 | $152.75 | $158.63 | $164.50 |
| $118.00 | $153.40 to $165.20 | $153.40 | $159.30 | $165.20 |
| $118.50 | $154.05 to $165.90 | $154.05 | $159.98 | $165.90 |
| $119.00 | $154.70 to $166.60 | $154.70 | $160.65 | $166.60 |
| $119.50 | $155.35 to $167.30 | $155.35 | $161.33 | $167.30 |
| $120.00 | $156.00 to $168.00 | $156.00 | $162.00 | $168.00 |
| $120.50 | $156.65 to $168.70 | $156.65 | $162.68 | $168.70 |
| $121.00 | $157.30 to $169.40 | $157.30 | $163.35 | $169.40 |
| $121.50 | $157.95 to $170.10 | $157.95 | $164.03 | $170.10 |
| $122.00 | $158.60 to $170.80 | $158.60 | $164.70 | $170.80 |
| $122.50 | $159.25 to $171.50 | $159.25 | $165.38 | $171.50 |
| $123.00 | $159.90 to $172.20 | $159.90 | $166.05 | $172.20 |
| $123.50 | $160.55 to $172.90 | $160.55 | $166.73 | $172.90 |
| $124.00 | $161.20 to $173.60 | $161.20 | $167.40 | $173.60 |
| $124.50 | $161.85 to $174.30 | $161.85 | $168.08 | $174.30 |
| $125.00 | $162.50 to $175.00 | $162.50 | $168.75 | $175.00 |
| $125.50 | $163.15 to $175.70 | $163.15 | $169.43 | $175.70 |
| $126.00 | $163.80 to $176.40 | $163.80 | $170.10 | $176.40 |
| $126.50 | $164.45 to $177.10 | $164.45 | $170.78 | $177.10 |
| $127.00 | $165.10 to $177.80 | $165.10 | $171.45 | $177.80 |
| $127.50 | $165.75 to $178.50 | $165.75 | $172.13 | $178.50 |
| $128.00 | $166.40 to $179.20 | $166.40 | $172.80 | $179.20 |
| $128.50 | $167.05 to $179.90 | $167.05 | $173.48 | $179.90 |
| $129.00 | $167.70 to $180.60 | $167.70 | $174.15 | $180.60 |
| $129.50 | $168.35 to $181.30 | $168.35 | $174.83 | $181.30 |
| $130.00 | $169.00 to $182.00 | $169.00 | $175.50 | $182.00 |
| $130.50 | $169.65 to $182.70 | $169.65 | $176.18 | $182.70 |
| $131.00 | $170.30 to $183.40 | $170.30 | $176.85 | $183.40 |
| $131.50 | $170.95 to $184.10 | $170.95 | $177.53 | $184.10 |
| $132.00 | $171.60 to $184.80 | $171.60 | $178.20 | $184.80 |
| $132.50 | $172.25 to $185.50 | $172.25 | $178.88 | $185.50 |
| $133.00 | $172.90 to $186.20 | $172.90 | $179.55 | $186.20 |
| $133.50 | $173.55 to $186.90 | $173.55 | $180.23 | $186.90 |
| $134.00 | $174.20 to $187.60 | $174.20 | $180.90 | $187.60 |
| $134.50 | $174.85 to $188.30 | $174.85 | $181.58 | $188.30 |
| $135.00 | $175.50 to $189.00 | $175.50 | $182.25 | $189.00 |
| $135.50 | $176.15 to $189.70 | $176.15 | $182.93 | $189.70 |
| $136.00 | $176.80 to $190.40 | $176.80 | $183.60 | $190.40 |
| $136.50 | $177.45 to $191.10 | $177.45 | $184.28 | $191.10 |
| $137.00 | $178.10 to $191.80 | $178.10 | $184.95 | $191.80 |
| $137.50 | $178.75 to $192.50 | $178.75 | $185.63 | $192.50 |
| $138.00 | $179.40 to $193.20 | $179.40 | $186.30 | $193.20 |
| $138.50 | $180.05 to $193.90 | $180.05 | $186.98 | $193.90 |
| $139.00 | $180.70 to $194.60 | $180.70 | $187.65 | $194.60 |
| $139.50 | $181.35 to $195.30 | $181.35 | $188.33 | $195.30 |
| $140.00 | $182.00 to $196.00 | $182.00 | $189.00 | $196.00 |
| $140.50 | $182.65 to $196.70 | $182.65 | $189.68 | $196.70 |
| $141.00 | $183.30 to $197.40 | $183.30 | $190.35 | $197.40 |
| $141.50 | $183.95 to $198.10 | $183.95 | $191.03 | $198.10 |
| $142.00 | $184.60 to $198.80 | $184.60 | $191.70 | $198.80 |
| $142.50 | $185.25 to $199.50 | $185.25 | $192.38 | $199.50 |
| $143.00 | $185.90 to $200.20 | $185.90 | $193.05 | $200.20 |
| $143.50 | $186.55 to $200.90 | $186.55 | $193.73 | $200.90 |
| $144.00 | $187.20 to $201.60 | $187.20 | $194.40 | $201.60 |
| $144.50 | $187.85 to $202.30 | $187.85 | $195.08 | $202.30 |
| $145.00 | $188.50 to $203.00 | $188.50 | $195.75 | $203.00 |
| $145.50 | $189.15 to $203.70 | $189.15 | $196.43 | $203.70 |
| $146.00 | $189.80 to $204.40 | $189.80 | $197.10 | $204.40 |
| $146.50 | $190.45 to $205.10 | $190.45 | $197.78 | $205.10 |
| $147.00 | $191.10 to $205.80 | $191.10 | $198.45 | $205.80 |
| $147.50 | $191.75 to $206.50 | $191.75 | $199.13 | $206.50 |
| $148.00 | $192.40 to $207.20 | $192.40 | $199.80 | $207.20 |
| $148.50 | $193.05 to $207.90 | $193.05 | $200.48 | $207.90 |
| $149.00 | $193.70 to $208.60 | $193.70 | $201.15 | $208.60 |
| $149.50 | $194.35 to $209.30 | $194.35 | $201.83 | $209.30 |
| $150.00 | $195.00 to $210.00 | $195.00 | $202.50 | $210.00 |
Every person costs something different
This chart is a blanket estimate. A budget prices every labor hour for a position at one general burdened rate, and that's the right way to build an estimate.
What the chart assumes
Sources and definitions on this page:
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Employer Costs for Employee Compensation. A public series to check your own rate against. The chart doesn't quote a figure from it. Checked October 17, 2026.
Download the chart
The same rows as a spreadsheet and as JSON, with every whole percent from 30 to 40. Both include the date and the credit on every row, and both change when this page changes.
What readers ask
What is the burdened hourly cost if an employee makes $20.00 an hour?
At 30 to 40 percent labor burden, a $20.00 hourly wage costs $26.00 to $28.00 an hour, which is $6.00 to $8.00 an hour of burden on top of the wage.
What is the burdened hourly cost if an employee makes $25.00 an hour?
At 30 to 40 percent labor burden, a $25.00 hourly wage costs $32.50 to $35.00 an hour, which is $7.50 to $10.00 an hour of burden on top of the wage.
What is the burdened hourly cost if an employee makes $30.00 an hour?
At 30 to 40 percent labor burden, a $30.00 hourly wage costs $39.00 to $42.00 an hour, which is $9.00 to $12.00 an hour of burden on top of the wage.
What is the burdened hourly cost if an employee makes $35.00 an hour?
At 30 to 40 percent labor burden, a $35.00 hourly wage costs $45.50 to $49.00 an hour, which is $10.50 to $14.00 an hour of burden on top of the wage.
What is the burdened hourly cost if an employee makes $40.00 an hour?
At 30 to 40 percent labor burden, a $40.00 hourly wage costs $52.00 to $56.00 an hour, which is $12.00 to $16.00 an hour of burden on top of the wage.
What is the burdened hourly cost if an employee makes $50.00 an hour?
At 30 to 40 percent labor burden, a $50.00 hourly wage costs $65.00 to $70.00 an hour, which is $15.00 to $20.00 an hour of burden on top of the wage.
What is the labor burden rate for a civil contractor crew?
Burden depends on the workers compensation class, state unemployment tax, benefits and paid leave, so this chart doesn't publish one rate for civil work. At 30 to 40 percent burden, a crew of 4 that each make $30.00 an hour costs $156.00 to $168.00 an hour, or $39.00 to $42.00 an hour for each person. Replace 30 to 40 percent with your own rate.
Does every employee have the same labor burden?
No. Each person costs something different once burden is counted. It depends on their actual hourly wage and their benefits: the insurance plan they take and how many dependents are on it, the 401k contribution they use, paid leave and their workers compensation class. An operator paid $29.50 an hour with five dependents on the company plan and a maxed out 401k can cost a very different burdened amount than an operator paid $25.00 an hour who is on a parent's insurance and only uses the 401k. Neither one equals the blanket rate.
Why are hours a bad labor metric?
Hours alone are a bad labor metric, because the cost behind the hours decides the result. A superintendent and a journeyman can take the same number of hours to do the same task, and the superintendent can cost twice as much for each hour. If a superintendent costs twice what a journeyman does for each hour, the same 10 hour task costs $390.00 to $420.00 with a journeyman paid $30.00 an hour at 30 to 40 percent burden, and $780.00 to $840.00 with the superintendent, for the same 10 hours.
Should I track actual labor cost against my budget?
Track actual labor cost against the budget on every job, from real payroll, and not only hours. The difference between the blanket rate and what each person really costs appears in that comparison.
What is labor burden in construction?
Labor burden is every cost of employing a person beyond the wage on the paycheck: employer payroll taxes, workers compensation, insurance, benefits and paid time off. It's stated as a percent of the wage.
How do you convert a wage to a burdened hourly cost?
Multiply the hourly wage by one plus the burden percent. The example is read from the table below.
What labor burden percent should a contractor use?
Use your own. Add every employer cost for one worker over a year and divide by that worker's wages for the year. The chart shows 30, 35 and 40 percent as working points, and a real rate can fall above or below them.
Does the chart price a paid hour or a productive hour?
A paid hour. Hours a crew is paid and not producing aren't adjusted for, so divide the burdened cost by the share of paid hours that are productive to price a productive hour.
If you are quoting this chart
Run On CFOS. Labor burden chart. 2026. Sulphur Prairie Operations, LLC. https://runoncfos.com/labor-burden-chart. CC BY 4.0.
Figures on this page were last revised 2026-10-17. Published under CC BY 4.0, which permits reuse of any figure here, including commercially, as long as the credit above travels with it. The same figures in machine-readable form: /labor-burden-chart.json.
